THE PALME D'OR PRIZE GOES TO THE SQUARE by Ruben ÖSTLUND / THE 70th FESTIVAL DE CANNES 2017 - Arc Street Journal

THE PALME D'OR PRIZE GOES TO THE SQUARE by Ruben ÖSTLUND / THE 70th FESTIVAL DE CANNES 2017

by ARCSTREET.COM May 28 2017, 11:05 ART & EXHIBITIONS

 

Discover all the winners of the 70th Festival de Cannes/Cannes Film Festival 2017.  

THE SQUARE by Ruben ÖSTLUND / PALME D'OR 2017

THE SQUARE by Ruben ÖSTLUND / PALME D'OR 2017

 

LA PALME D'OR / THE PALME D'OR PRIZE : 

x

THE SQUARE by Ruben ÖSTLUND

 

PRIX SPECIAL / CANNES FILM FESTIVAL 2017

x

NICOLE KIDMAN 

 

GRAND PRIX 

x

120 BATTEMENTS PAR MINUTE (BEATS PER MINUTE) ) by Robin CAMPILLO

x

 

PRIX DE LA MISE EN SCENE

x

SOFIA COPPOLA for THE BEGUILED (LES PROIES) 

x

 

PRIX D'INTERPRETATION MASCULINE

x

JOAQUIN PHOENIX

x

 

PRIX D'INTERPRETATION FEMININE

x

DIANE KRUGER

x

 

PRIX DU JURY / THE JURY'S PRIZE

x

NELYUBOV (FAUTE D'AMOUR) by Andrey ZVYAGINTSEV

x

 

PRIX DU SCENARIO

x

THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER (MISE À MORT DU CERF SACRÉ) by Yórgos LÁNTHIMOS

YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE by Lynne RAMSAY

x

 

LA CAMERA D'OR / THE CAMERA D'OR PRIZE

x

JEUNE FEMME by Léonor Séraille

x

JEUNE FEMME by Léonor Séraille / Camera d'Or at Cannes Film Festival 2017

JEUNE FEMME by Léonor Séraille / Camera d'Or at Cannes Film Festival 2017

 

 

SELECTION OFFICIELLE / Cannes Film Festival 2017 Oficial Sélection:

 

120 BATTEMENTS PAR MINUTE by Robin CAMPILLO
AUS DEM NICHTS by Fatih AKIN
GEU-HU (LE JOUR D'APRÈS) by HONG Sangsoo
GOOD TIME by Benny SAFDIE, Josh SAFDIE
HAPPY END by Michael HANEKE
HIKARI (VERS LA LUMIÈRE) by Naomi KAWASE
JUPITER'S MOON (LA LUNE DE JUPITER) by Kornél MUNDRUCZÓ
KROTKAYA (UNE FEMME DOUCE) by Sergei LOZNITSA
L'AMANT DOUBLE by François OZON
LE REDOUTABLE by Michel HAZANAVICIUS
NELYUBOV (FAUTE D'AMOUR) by Andrey ZVYAGINTSEV
OKJA by BONG Joon Ho
RODIN by Jacques DOILLON
THE BEGUILED (LES PROIES) by Sofia COPPOLA
THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER (MISE À MORT DU CERF SACRÉ) by Yórgos LÁNTHIMOS
THE MEYEROWITZ STORIES (NEW AND SELECTED) by Noah BAUMBACH
THE SQUARE by Ruben ÖSTLUND
WONDERSTRUCK by Todd HAYNESE
YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE by Lynne RAMSAY

 

 120 BATTEMENTS PAR MINUTE by Robin CAMPILLO

 120 BATTEMENTS PAR MINUTE by Robin CAMPILLO

AUS DEM NICHTS (IN THE FADE) byFatih AKIN

AUS DEM NICHTS (IN THE FADE) byFatih AKIN

GEU-HU (LE JOUR D'APRÈS) by HONG Sangsoo

GEU-HU (LE JOUR D'APRÈS) by HONG Sangsoo

GOOD TIME by Benny SAFDIE , Josh SAFDIE

GOOD TIME by Benny SAFDIE , Josh SAFDIE

HAPPY END by Michael HANEKE

HAPPY END by Michael HANEKE

HIKARI (VERS LA LUMIÈRE) by Naomi KAWASE

HIKARI (VERS LA LUMIÈRE) by Naomi KAWASE

JUPITER'S MOON (LA LUNE DE JUPITER) by Kornél MUNDRUCZÓ

JUPITER'S MOON (LA LUNE DE JUPITER) by Kornél MUNDRUCZÓ

KROTKAYA (UNE FEMME DOUCE) by Sergei LOZNITSA

KROTKAYA (UNE FEMME DOUCE) by Sergei LOZNITSA

L'AMANT DOUBLE by François OZON

L'AMANT DOUBLE by François OZON

LE REDOUTABLE by Michel HAZANAVICIUS

LE REDOUTABLE by Michel HAZANAVICIUS

NELYUBOV (FAUTE D'AMOUR) Andrey ZVYAGINTSEV

NELYUBOV (FAUTE D'AMOUR) Andrey ZVYAGINTSEV

OKJA by BONG Joon Ho

OKJA by BONG Joon Ho

RODIN by Jacques DOILLON

RODIN by Jacques DOILLON

THE BEGUILED (LES PROIES) by Sofia COPPOLA

THE BEGUILED (LES PROIES) by Sofia COPPOLA

THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER (MISE À MORT DU CERF SACRÉ) by Yórgos LÁNTHIMOS

THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER (MISE À MORT DU CERF SACRÉ) by Yórgos LÁNTHIMOS

THE MEYEROWITZ STORIES (NEW AND SELECTED) by Noah BAUMBACH

THE MEYEROWITZ STORIES (NEW AND SELECTED) by Noah BAUMBACH

THE SQUARE by Ruben ÖSTLUND

THE SQUARE by Ruben ÖSTLUND

WONDERSTRUCK by Todd HAYNES

WONDERSTRUCK by Todd HAYNES

YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE by Lynne RAMSAY

YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE by Lynne RAMSAY

 

PRIX DU COURT METRAGE / THE SHORT FILM PALME D'OR PRIZE 

x

XIAO CHENG ER YUE (A Gentle Night) by QIU Yang from China.

x

 

Cannes Courts Métrages/The short films in competition were: 

KATTO (The Ceiling) by Teppo AIRAKSINEN from Finland. 
PÉPÉ LE MORSE - animation (Grandpa Walrus) by Lucrèce ANDREAE from France.
A DROWNING MAN by Mahdi FLEIFEL from United Kingdom, Denmark and Grece.
LUNCH TIME by Alireza GHASEMI from Iran. 
ACROSS MY LAND by Fiona GODIVIER from USA. 
KONIEC WIDZENIA (Time to go) by Grzegorz MOŁDA from Poland. 
XIAO CHENG ER YUE (A Gentle Night) by QIU Yang from China.
DAMIANA by Andrés RAMIREZ PULIDO from Colombia. 
PUSH IT by Julia THELIN from Sweden. 

 

XIAO CHENG ER YUE (UNE NUIT DOUCE) by QIU Yang / THE SHORT FILM PALME D'OR PRIZE

XIAO CHENG ER YUE (UNE NUIT DOUCE) by QIU Yang / THE SHORT FILM PALME D'OR PRIZE

A DROWNING MAN by Mahdi FLEIFEL

A DROWNING MAN by Mahdi FLEIFEL

ACROSS MY LAND by Fiona GODIVIER

ACROSS MY LAND by Fiona GODIVIER

DAMIANA by Andrés RAMÍREZ PULIDO

DAMIANA by Andrés RAMÍREZ PULIDO

KATTO (LE PLAFOND) by Teppo AIRAKSINEN

KATTO (LE PLAFOND) by Teppo AIRAKSINEN

KONIEC WIDZENIA (FIN DE PARLOIR) by Grzegorz MOŁDA

KONIEC WIDZENIA (FIN DE PARLOIR) by Grzegorz MOŁDA

LUNCH TIME (L'HEURE DU DÉJEUNER) by Alireza GHASEMI

LUNCH TIME (L'HEURE DU DÉJEUNER) by Alireza GHASEMI

PÉPÉ LE MORSE by Lucrèce ANDREAE

PÉPÉ LE MORSE by Lucrèce ANDREAE

PUSH IT by Julia THELIN

PUSH IT by Julia THELIN

 

 UN CERTAIN REGARD PRIZE

x

LERD (A MAN OF INTEGRITY) by Mohammad RASOULOF

x

jury prize: Las hijas de abril by michel franco

best actress: jasmine trinca (Fortunata)

best poetic narrative: Barbara by mathieu amalric

directing prize: wind river by taylor sheridan

x

 ( movies in competition ) 

AALA KAF IFRIT (BEAUTY AND THE DOGS) by Kaouther BEN HANIA
BARBARA by Mathieu AMALRIC
DOPO LA GUERRA (APRÈS LA GUERRE) (AFTER THE WAR) by Annarita ZAMBRANO
EN ATTENDANT LES HIRONDELLES (UNTIL THE BIRDS RETURN) by Karim MOUSSAOUI
FORTUNATA by Sergio CASTELLITTO
JEUNE FEMME (MONTPARNASSE BIENVENUE) by Léonor SERRAILLE
L'ATELIER (THE WORKSHOP) by Laurent CANTET
LA CORDILLERA (THE SUMMIT) by Santiago MITRE
LA NOVIA DEL DESIERTO (THE DESERT BRIDE) by Cecilia ATÁN, Valeria PIVATO
LAS HIJAS DE ABRIL (APRIL´S DAUGHTER) by Michel FRANCO
LERD (A MAN OF INTEGRITY) by Mohammad RASOULOF
LU GUO WEI LAI (WALKING PAST THE FUTURE) by LI Ruijun
OUT by Gyӧrgy KRISTÓF
POSOKI (DIRECTIONS) by Stephan KOMANDAREV
SANPO SURU SHINRYAKUSHA (BEFORE WE VANISH) by KUROSAWA Kiyoshi
TESNOTA (CLOSENESS) by Kantemir BALAGOV
WESTERN by Valeska GRISEBACH
WIND RIVER by Taylor SHERIDAN

PRIZE OF UN CERTAIN REGARD: LERD (A MAN OF INTEGRITY) by Mohammad RASOULOF

PRIZE OF UN CERTAIN REGARD: LERD (A MAN OF INTEGRITY) by Mohammad RASOULOF

Go to top